Who we are

The Computer Simulation and Gaming Conference (CSGC) is a one of a kind educational event that seeks to bring together students, educators, professionals, and enthusiast in the field of computer simulation and gaming.

CSGC is organized by faculty and students of Tandy School of Computer Science at the University of Tulsa.

Data we collect and why we collect it

We recognize the importance of the privacy of our listeners and website visitors. To this end, we have implemented the following privacy policy, which may be updated at any time.

Contests

We do not collect personally identifiable information about our website visitors other than that which is voluntarily supplied on contest and giveaway entry forms, or as part of registration for the competitor database. The information supplied is completely confidential and will be accessible only to CSGC officials. Individuals who volunteer this information may receive communications from us, including but not limited to email, with updates about our events, conference and competitions.

We confirm to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. No one under the age of 13 is permitted to provide personal information to us via the Internet. Any children under 13 years of age wishing to take part in our competition must have a legal guardian register for them.

Submissions

By submitting to CSGC competitors are giving CSGC the rights to display, share and distribute these materials on their website and social media channels. However, competitors will retain the copyrights to any and all content submitted to CSGC.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you register as a competitor you information retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up registrations automatically instead of having you sign-up each year.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Changes in this Privacy Statement

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes in this privacy statement so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here or by means of a notice on our home page.

Disclaimer

We use, at a minimum, industry standard and commercially reasonable efforts to maintain the security and integrity of its website. However, we disclaim all liability for any delays, errors, viruses, or other technical problems you may experience when using the Internet, whether or not resulting directly from our website. Please let us know if you encounter any difficulties or technical issues while visiting our website, and we will attempt to address them in a timely manner. By using this website, you acknowledge and agree that CSGC undertakes no liability or responsibility, and makes no warranties, express or implied, with respect to the performance of the website, for any failure to perform or negligent performance of any service provider, or for any other risk, incident, damage or expense, direct or indirect, relating to or arising out of your use of the website. CSGC is not responsible for the failure or malfunction of any telecommunications or computer system, or for lost, late or misdirected Internet communications.